8 AWG FAA-L-824 5000V SEMI-CONDUCTIVE TAPE AIRPORT LIGHTING CABLE

8 AWG FAA-L-824 5000V SEMI-CONDUCTIVE TAPE AIRPORT LIGHTING CABLE

8 AWG FAA-L-824 5000V SEMI-CONDUCTIVE TAPE AIRPORT LIGHTING CABLE

SKU: NNC1263X

Availability: In stock

Min Length: 1 FT
Max Length: 1000000 FT
Price:
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity must be 1 or more

Enter the required footage in the Quantity box

Specification

8 AWG FAA-L-824 5000V SEMI-CONDUCTIVE TAPE AIRPORT LIGHTING CABLE

Applications:

Airport Lighting Electrical Cables are used in runway and taxiway airport lighting systems, airport lighting circuits, control circuits, runways, taxiways, navigational aids, obstruction lighting (such as LED, Xenon, and Incandescent light fixtures), and miscellaneous conduit, duct, aerial, and direct burial applications. Airport runway lighting cable is built for usage in between the constant current source and the isolating transformers in the series lighting circuits. The electrical cable is rugged, has excellent abrasion and jam resistance, and is not affected by de-icing fluid chemicals. Airport Cable is rated at 5000 volts.

Also Known As:

8 FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Tape Airfield Lighting Cable, 8 FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Tape Airfield Ground Lighting Cable, 8 FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Tape Airport Cable, 8 FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Tape Airfield Cable, 8 FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Tape L284 type C cable, 8 FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Tape Runway Lighting Cable.

Standards:

  • ICEA S-66-524
  • FAA-L-824
  • RoHS
  • ASTM B 8

Construction:

Conductor:

 Fully annealed stranded bare copper with a class B stranding per ASTM B 8.

Insulation:

Black Cross-Linked Polyethylene (XLPE) over the semi-conductive stress control layer.

Specification:

  • AWG Size: 8
  • Stranding: 7
  • Insulation Thickness: 0.110 inches
  • Outside Diameter: 0.380 inches
  • Net Weight (Lbs/1000 FT): 0.095



*Data provided on this page is subject to change based on different manufacturers' variances

** Images are for display purposes only refer to Product Technical Details for accurate information on the product.